Skip to content
Dawson-Boyd High School
Navbar
Calendar
Rosters
Scores and Standings
Coaches
Activity & Athletic Registration
Today
January 2020
April 2023
May 2023
June 2023
July 2023
August 2023
September 2023
October 2023
November 2023
December 2023
January 2024
February 2024
March 2024
April 2024
May 2024
June 2024
July 2024
August 2024
September 2024
October 2024
November 2024
December 2024
January 2025
February 2025
March 2025
April 2025
Week
Month
Color Key:
Home
Away
Sunday
Monday
Tuesday
Wednesday
Thursday
Friday
Saturday
29
30
31
1
Christmas Break
9:00am
Wrestling Practice
@DBS - Wrestling Room
3:15pm - 4:45pm
Practice
4th Grade Boys Basketball Practice
6:00pm - 7:30pm
Youth Wrestling
@DBS - Wrestling Room
2
TBD
BB: G/JV
(Cancelled)
@Montevideo High School
3:15pm - 4:15pm
Practice
@Elementary Gymnasium
Elementary Girls Basketball Practice: Grade 5
3:45pm
Wrestling Practice
@DBS - Wrestling Room
4:00pm
WR: JV
@BOLD HS Olivia Campus
Grades 7-9
4:30pm
BB: B/Jr. High
@Dawson-Boyd High School
6:00pm
BB: G/C
@Montevideo High School
7:30pm
BB: G/V
@Montevideo High School
3
9:00am
Knowledge Bowl
@Away
JrH Knowledge Bowl @ SMSU, Marshall.
3:45pm
Wrestling Practice
@DBS - Wrestling Room
5:00pm
Fundraiser
@DBS - HS Gym Lobby
Taco in a Bag hosted by Shadows Dance Team
5:00pm
DT: G/A/B
@Dawson-Boyd High School
4
Basketball League
@DBS - HS Gymnasium
Girls Community Ed Basketball League: Grades 4-6. Dawson-Boyd hosting tournament.
Robotics
@DBS - South Computer Lab
FIRST Season Kickoff Meeting
8:30am
Knowledge Bowl
@Away
Knowledge Bowl @ LQPV
9:00am - 5:00pm
Robotics
@DBS - South Computer Lab
Kickoff Meeting
9:30am
BB: B/Jr. High
@Lac Qui Parle Valley High School
10:00am
WR: V
@Milbank High School
5
12:00pm - 7:00pm
Lifeguard Training
@
Multiple Location
Lifeguard Recertification Class
4:00pm - 5:00pm
ECFE
@Elementary Gymnasium
Get Active! 4 Week Class
4:00pm - 6:00pm
Open Gym/Open Swim
@DBS Pool
Open swim is dependent upon having two Life Guards available to supervise event.
5:30pm - 6:30pm
Community Ed Activity
@DBS - HS Gymnasium
K-1-2 Basketball
6
3:00pm - 6:00pm
Elementary Event
@DBS - Auditorium - Lobby
Elementary Music Sign-up
3:15pm - 4:15pm
Practice
@Elementary Gymnasium
Elementary Girls Basketball Practice: Grade 5
3:45pm
Wrestling Practice
@DBS - Wrestling Room
4:30pm
BB: G/Jr. High
(Cancelled)
@Dawson Boyd
4:30pm
BB: B/Jr. High
@Dawson Boyd
4:45pm
BB: B/C
@RTR High School (Tyler)
5:00pm - 8:30pm
Just for Kix
@Elementary Gymnasium
6:00pm
BB: B/JV
@RTR High School (Tyler)
6:00pm - 7:30pm
Youth Wrestling
@DBS - Wrestling Room
7:00pm - 8:30pm
Community Ed Activity
(Cancelled)
@DBS - HS Library
Financial Empowerment Class
7:30pm
BB: B/V
@RTR High School (Tyler)
7
3:15pm - 4:30pm
Cloverbuds 4-H
@DBS - Commons
3:45pm
Wrestling Practice
@DBS - Wrestling Room
4:30pm
BB: G/Jr. High
(Cancelled)
@Dawson Boyd
4:30pm
BB: B/Jr. High
@Dawson Boyd
5:00pm
WR: V
(Cancelled)
@New London-Spicer
6:00pm
BB: G/JV
(Cancelled)
@Minneota HS
6:00pm
BB: G/C
@Minneota HS
6:00pm - 7:00pm
Youth Wrestling
@DBS - Wrestling Room
Elementary Wrestling Skills (Prek - Grade 2)
7:00pm - 8:15pm
Youth Wrestling
@DBS - Wrestling Room
Intermediate Wrestling Skills (Grades 3-6)
7:30pm
BB: G/V
@Minneota HS
8
3:15pm - 4:45pm
Practice
4th Grade Boys Basketball Practice
3:30pm
Wrestling Practice
@DBHS Weight Room
5:45pm - 6:45pm
Open Gym
6:00pm - 7:30pm
Youth Wrestling
@DBS - Wrestling Room
7:00pm - 9:00pm
Basketball Leauge
@DBS - HS Gymnasium
Men's Basketball League
7:00pm
Community Ed Activity
@Elementary Gymnasium
Pickleball
7:00pm - 9:00pm
Pickleball
@Elementary Gymnasium
Registration is $15.00 for the season.
9
3:15pm - 4:15pm
Practice
@Elementary Gymnasium
Elementary Girls Basketball Practice: Grade 5
4:30pm
BB: G/Jr. High
(Cancelled)
@Lakeview High School (Cottonwood)
Room 400 (Secondary Gym)
4:30pm
BB: B/Jr. High
@Lakeview High School (Cottonwood)
Room 400 (Secondary Gym)
5:00pm
WR: V
@Marshall High School
GYM - SOUTH (MAIN)
5:00pm
WR: JV
@Yellow Medicine East High School
Grades 7-9
6:00pm
BB: G/JV
(Cancelled)
@Dawson Boyd
6:00pm
BB: G/C
@Dawson Boyd
6:00pm
Community Ed Activity
@DBS - HS Library
American Heart Association CPR and First Aid
6:00pm - 8:00pm
Robotics
@DBS - South Computer Lab
Design Meeting
7:30pm
BB: G/V
@Dawson Boyd
8:00pm
Fundraiser
@DBS - HS Gymnasium
FFA fundraising shootout at halftime of varsity game.
10
4:45pm
BB: B/C
@Dawson Boyd
5:00pm
Fundraiser
@DBS - HS Gym Lobby
Cheesy Chicken Sandwich feed
5:00pm
WR: V
@BOLD HS
6:00pm
BB: B/JV
@Dawson Boyd
7:30pm
BB: B/V
@Dawson Boyd
8:00pm
DT: G/A/B
@Dawson-Boyd High School
11
8:30am
Knowledge Bowl
@Away
Knowledge Bowl in Willmar
9:00am - 10:30am
Basketball Practice (Elem.)
@Elementary Gymnasium
Boys Elementary Basketball practice
10:30am - 12:00pm
Basketball Practice (Elem.)
@Elementary Gymnasium
Elementary Girls Basketball Practice (Grades 3-6)
1:00pm
BB: B/JV
@Southwest Minnesota Christian of Edgerton
2:00pm
DT: G/A/B
@Rocori High School
Jazz and Kick
2:15pm
BB: G/V
@Southwest Minnesota Christian of Edgerton
3:45pm
BB: B/V
@Southwest Minnesota Christian of Edgerton
12
4:00pm - 5:00pm
ECFE
@DBS - Swimming Pool
Get Active! 4 Week Class
4:00pm - 6:00pm
Open Gym/Open Swim
@DBS Pool
Open swim is dependent upon having two Life Guards available to supervise event.
5:30pm - 6:30pm
Community Ed Activity
@DBS - HS Gymnasium
K-1-2 Basketball
13
3:15pm - 4:15pm
Practice
@Elementary Gymnasium
Elementary Girls Basketball Practice: Grade 5
3:45pm
Wrestling Practice
@DBS - Wrestling Room
4:30pm
BB: G/Jr. High
(Cancelled)
@Dawson-Boyd High School
4:30pm
BB: B/Jr. High
@High School Commons
4:30pm
WR: JV
@Tracy Veterans Memorial Center
9th grade Team Qualifier
6:00pm
BB: G/C
@Dawson Boyd
6:00pm - 8:00pm
Robotics
@DBS - South Computer Lab
All Team meeting
6:00pm - 8:00pm
Swim Lessons
@DBS - Swimming Pool
Private Swimming Lessons
6:00pm - 7:30pm
Youth Wrestling
@DBS - Wrestling Room
7:00pm - 8:30pm
Community Ed Activity
(Cancelled)
@DBS - HS Library
Financial Empowerment Class
7:30pm
BB: G/V
@Dawson Boyd
14
Just for Kix
@DBS - HS Gymnasium
Just for Kix halftime performance at A/B Boys Basketball games.
10:00am
Spelling Bee
@DBS - Auditorium
3:15pm - 4:15pm
Basketball Practice (Elem.)
@DBS - HS Gymnasium
6th Grade Boys Practice
3:15pm - 4:15pm
Community Ed Activity
@DBS - Swimming Pool
Private Swimming Lessons
3:15pm - 4:30pm
Spectacular Science
@DBS - Commons
3:45pm
Wrestling Practice
@DBS - Wrestling Room
4:30pm
BB: G/Jr. High
(Cancelled)
@High School Commons
4:45pm
BB: B/C
@Dawson Boyd
6:00pm
BB: G/JV
(Cancelled)
@Canby HS
6:00pm
BB: G/C
@Canby HS
6:00pm
BB: B/JV
@Dawson Boyd
6:00pm - 8:00pm
ESL
@DBS - South Computer Lab
6:00pm - 8:00pm
Swim Lessons
@DBS - Swimming Pool
Private Swimming Lessons
6:00pm - 7:00pm
Youth Wrestling
@DBS - Wrestling Room
Elementary Wrestling Skills (Prek - Grade 2)
7:00pm - 8:15pm
Youth Wrestling
@DBS - Wrestling Room
Intermediate Wrestling Skills (Grades 3-6)
7:30pm
BB: G/V
@Canby HS
7:30pm
BB: B/V
@Dawson Boyd
15
8:00am - 8:00pm
Concert
(Cancelled)
@
Multiple Location
CORRECT DATEa: SUNDAY, JAN. 19 PERFORMANCE: JAMES SEWELL BALLET 5:00PM DAWSON-BOYD ARTS ASSOCIATION
3:15pm - 4:15pm
Community Ed Activity
@DBS - Swimming Pool
Private Swimming Lessons
3:15pm - 4:45pm
Practice
4th Grade Boys Basketball Practice
3:45pm
Wrestling Practice
@DBS - Wrestling Room
5:45pm - 6:45pm
Open Gym
6:00pm - 8:00pm
ESL
@DBS - South Computer Lab
6:00pm - 8:00pm
Swim Lessons
@DBS - Swimming Pool
Private Swimming Lessons
6:00pm - 7:30pm
Youth Wrestling
@DBS - Wrestling Room
7:00pm - 9:00pm
Basketball Leauge
@DBS - HS Gymnasium
Men's Basketball League
7:00pm - 9:00pm
Pickleball
@Elementary Gymnasium
Registration is $15.00 for the season.
16
3:15pm - 4:15pm
Practice
@Elementary Gymnasium
Elementary Girls Basketball Practice: Grade 5
4:00pm - 5:00pm
ECFE
@Elementary Gymnasium
Get Active! 4 Week Class
4:00pm - 5:00pm
ECFE
@Elementary Gymnasium
Get Active! 4 Week Class
4:30pm
BB: G/Jr. High
(Cancelled)
@Dawson Boyd
4:45pm
BB: B/C
@Yellow Medicine East High School
6:00pm
BB: G/C
(Rescheduled)
@Dawson Boyd
6:00pm
BB: B/JV
@Yellow Medicine East High School
6:00pm - 9:00pm
Community Ed Activity
(Cancelled)
@DBS - HS Gymnasium
Personal Self-Defense
6:00pm
WR: V
@ACGC High School
7:30pm
BB: G/V
(Rescheduled)
@Dawson Boyd
7:30pm
BB: B/V
@Yellow Medicine East High School
17
NO SCHOOL TODAY
Teacher In-Service/Workday
Youth Basketball
(Cancelled)
@DBS - HS Gymnasium
Elementary Girls Basketball halftime scrimmage: grades 3-5
2:00pm
Wrestling Practice
@DBS - Wrestling Room
6:00pm
BB: G/JV
@Dawson Boyd
6:00pm
BB: G/C
(Rescheduled)
@Dawson Boyd
7:30pm
BB: G/V
(Rescheduled)
@Dawson Boyd
8:00pm
DT: G/A/B
(Rescheduled)
@Lac qui Parle Valley High School
18
TBD
BB: B/Jr. High
(Rescheduled)
@BOLD High School
Basketball League
(Postponed)
@Away
Girls Community Ed Basketball League: Grades 4-6. Minneota hosting tournament.
TBD
WR: V
(Postponed)
@Tracy
8:00am - 8:00pm
SET
@
Multiple Location
SETUP FOR JAMES SEWELL BALLET
9:00am - 10:30am
Basketball Practice (Elem.)
(Cancelled)
@Elementary Gymnasium
Boys Elementary Basketball practice
11:00am
DT: G/A/B
(Rescheduled)
@YME (Granite Falls Campus)
19
8:00am - 8:00pm
Concert
@
Multiple Location
PERFORMANCE: JAMES SEWELL BALLET 5:00PM DAWSON-BOYD ARTS ASSOCIATION
4:00pm - 5:00pm
ECFE
@Elementary Gymnasium
Get Active! 4 Week Class
4:00pm - 6:00pm
Open Gym/Open Swim
@DBS Pool
Open swim is dependent upon having two Life Guards available to supervise event.
20
NO SCHOOL TODAY
MRVED Staff Day
9:00am
Wrestling Practice
@DBS - Wrestling Room
4:30pm
BB: B/C
@Pipestone Area HS
6:00pm
BB: B/JV
@Pipestone Area HS
6:00pm - 8:00pm
Robotics
@DBS - South Computer Lab
All Team meeting
6:00pm - 7:30pm
Youth Wrestling
@DBS - Wrestling Room
7:30pm
BB: B/V
@Pipestone Area HS
21
3:30pm - 4:15pm
Community Ed Activity
(Cancelled)
@DBS - Home Ec. (FACS) Room
Learn to Sew a Pillowcase
4:30pm
BB: B/Jr. High
@Lac Qui Parle Valley High School
4:45pm
BB: B/C
(Rescheduled)
@Dawson Boyd
6:00pm
BB: B/JV
(Rescheduled)
@Dawson Boyd
3rd Boys Basketball plays at halftime.
6:00pm - 8:00pm
ESL
@DBS - South Computer Lab
6:00pm - 7:00pm
Youth Wrestling
@DBS - Wrestling Room
Elementary Wrestling Skills (PreK - Grade 2)
6:15pm
WR: V
@New London-Spicer High School
5:00pm NLS vs Redwood Valley 6:15pm Redwood Valley vs United 7:30pm NLS vs United
7:00pm - 8:15pm
Youth Wrestling
@DBS - Wrestling Room
Intermediate Wrestling Skills (Grades 3-6)
7:30pm
BB: B/V
(Rescheduled)
@Dawson Boyd
3rd Boys Basketball plays at halftime.
8:00pm
Fundraiser
@DBS - HS Gymnasium
FFA shootout Fundraiser at halftime.
8:00pm
DT: G/A/B
(Cancelled)
@Lac qui Parle Valley High School
22
3:15pm - 4:45pm
Practice
4th Grade Boys Basketball Practice
3:45pm
Wrestling Practice
@DBS - Wrestling Room
5:45pm - 6:45pm
Open Gym
6:00pm - 8:00pm
ESL
@DBS - South Computer Lab
6:00pm - 7:30pm
Youth Wrestling
@DBS - Wrestling Room
7:00pm - 9:00pm
Basketball Leauge
@DBS - HS Gymnasium
Men's Basketball League
7:00pm
Community Ed Activity
@Elementary Gymnasium
Pickleball
7:00pm - 9:00pm
Pickleball
@Elementary Gymnasium
Registration is $15.00 for the season.
23
TBD
WR: JV
(Rescheduled)
@Redwood Valley High School
9th grade individual tournament
3:15pm - 4:15pm
Practice
@Elementary Gymnasium
Elementary Girls Basketball Practice: Grade 5
4:30pm
BB: B/Jr. High
(Rescheduled)
@Canby HS
5:00pm
WR: V
@Lac Qui Parle Valley High School
Skin Check 4:00
5:00pm
WR: V
@Lac Qui Parle Valley High School
Skin Check 4:00
6:00pm
BB: G/JV
(Cancelled)
@Tracy
6:00pm
BB: G/C
@Tracy
7:30pm
BB: G/V
@Tracy
24
Setup for Event
@
Multiple Location
Set Up for Knowledge Bowl.
2:15pm - 3:12pm
One Act Performance
@DBS - Auditorium
One-Act Performance for DBS students
3:45pm
Wrestling Practice
@DBS - Wrestling Room
4:45pm
BB: B/C
@Lakeview High School
5:00pm - 10:00pm
Youth Wrestling Tournament
@DBS - HS Gymnasium
6:00pm
BB: B/JV
@Lakeview High School
6:30pm
DT: G/A/B
@Yellow Medicine East High School
7:30pm
BB: B/V
@Lakeview High School
25
TBD
BB: B/Jr. High
(Rescheduled)
@BOLD High School
8:15am
Knowledge Bowl
(Cancelled)
@See Class Description
Event moved to Saturday, Feb 1st
9:00am - 10:30am
Basketball Practice (Elem.)
@Elementary Gymnasium
Boys Elementary Basketball practice
10:00am
WR: JV
(Rescheduled)
@Redwood Valley High School
9th grade individual tournament
10:30am - 12:00pm
Basketball Practice (Elem.)
@Elementary Gymnasium
Elementary Girls Basketball Practice (Grades 3-6)
10:30am - 4:30pm
One Act Sub-Section Competition
@
Multiple Location
Sub-Section 11 One Act: Dawson-Boyd, CMCS, MACCRAY, Montevideo, RCW, and YME.
26
2:00pm
One Act Performance
@DBS - Auditorium
Public Performance ~ JV and Varsity Plays
4:00pm - 5:00pm
ECFE
@DBS - Swimming Pool
Get Active! 4 Week Class
4:00pm - 6:00pm
Open Gym/Open Swim
@DBS Pool
Open swim is dependent upon having two Life Guards available to supervise event.
5:30pm - 6:30pm
K-1-2 Basketball
@DBS - HS Gymnasium
K-1-2 Basketball
27
3:15pm - 4:15pm
Practice
@Elementary Gymnasium
Elementary Girls Basketball Practice: Grade 5
3:45pm
Wrestling Practice
@DBS - Wrestling Room
4:30pm
BB: B/Jr. High
(Rescheduled)
@Canby HS
4:45pm
BB: G/Jr. High
(Cancelled)
@Dawson Boyd
1 Jr. High Team
6:00pm
BB: G/JV
(Cancelled)
@Dawson Boyd
6:00pm
BB: G/C
@Dawson-Boyd High School
6:00pm - 8:00pm
Robotics
@DBS - South Computer Lab
All Team meeting
6:00pm - 7:30pm
Youth Wrestling
@DBS - Wrestling Room
7:00pm
DT: G/A/B
(Changed)
@YME (Granite Falls Campus)
7:30pm
BB: G/V
@Dawson Boyd
28
Just for Kix
@DBS - HS Gymnasium
Just for Kix halftime performance at A/B Boys Basketball games.
3:30pm - 4:15pm
Community Ed Activity
@DBS - Home Ec. (FACS) Room
Learn to Sew a Pillowcase
4:45pm
BB: B/C
@Dawson Boyd
5:00pm
Fundraiser
@DBS - HS Gym Lobby
Afterglow Meal Fundraiser
5:00pm
WR: V
@Minneota High School - Main Gym
weigh ins at 4pm, wrestling at 5pm.
6:00pm
BB: B/JV
@Dawson Boyd
6:00pm - 8:00pm
ESL
@DBS - South Computer Lab
6:00pm - 7:00pm
Youth Wrestling
@DBS - Wrestling Room
Elementary Wrestling Skills (Prek - Grade 2)
7:00pm - 8:15pm
Youth Wrestling
@DBS - Wrestling Room
Intermediate Wrestling Skills (Grades 3-6)
7:30pm
BB: B/V
@Dawson Boyd
29
3:15pm - 4:45pm
Practice
4th Grade Boys Basketball Practice
3:30pm
Wrestling Practice
@DBHS Weight Room
5:45pm - 6:45pm
Open Gym
6:00pm - 8:00pm
ESL
@DBS - South Computer Lab
6:00pm - 7:30pm
Youth Wrestling
@DBS - Wrestling Room
7:00pm - 9:00pm
Basketball Leauge
@DBS - HS Gymnasium
Men's Basketball League
7:00pm - 9:00pm
Pickleball
@Elementary Gymnasium
Registration is $15.00 for the season.
30
3:15pm - 4:15pm
Practice
@Elementary Gymnasium
Elementary Girls Basketball Practice: Grade 5
4:45pm
BB: B/C
@Renville County West
5:00pm
WR: V
@Dawson Boyd
Skin Checks 4:00pm. Youth Night - youth wrestlers get in free
6:00pm
BB: B/JV
@Renville County West
7:30pm
BB: B/V
@Renville County West
31
Community Ed Activity
@DBS - HS Gymnasium
Girls Elementary Basketball Scrimmage Half-time of Junior Varsity and Varsity Games
3:45pm
Wrestling Practice
@DBS - Wrestling Room
4:00pm
BB: B/Jr. High
@Clear Lake (SD) High School
4:30pm
BB: G/Jr. High
(Cancelled)
@Clear Lake (SD) High School
6:00pm
BB: G/JV
(Cancelled)
@Dawson Boyd
6:00pm
BB: G/C
@Dawson Boyd
6:30pm
DT: G/A/B
(Changed)
@Canby High School
7:30pm
BB: G/V
@Dawson Boyd
1
Collapse Menu
Search
Today
April 2023
May 2023
June 2023
July 2023
August 2023
September 2023
October 2023
November 2023
December 2023
January 2024
February 2024
March 2024
April 2024
May 2024
June 2024
July 2024
August 2024
September 2024
October 2024
November 2024
December 2024
January 2025
February 2025
March 2025
April 2025
View by Type
-All-
Arts Association Events
Athletics Dept.
Classroom/School Related Activity
Community Education
District
Elementary
High School
Music/Fine Arts Dept.
Preschool/ECFE
Public
Summer Rec
Youth Athletics
View Schedules
Loading schedules..
Get The Mobile App
Notify Me
LOGIN
Username:
Password:
Forgot password?